Fire Department Administration

Jon Reese 2-2015 (1)A1-Web_thumb.jpg

Fire Chief Jon Reese
940.761.7901
jon.reese@wichitafallstx.gov

Fire Chief Jon Reese began his career with the Wichita Falls Fire Department in May of 1984 as a probationary firefighter, and graduated from the 35th Fire Academy in August of 1984. In 1994 Jon was promoted to the rank of Fire Equipment Operator, and served as a Command Staff Aide on Battalion 1 until his promotion in 2005 to Fire Lieutenant.
He served in this position until 2009 when he was promoted to Fire Captain and served as a Training and Safety Coordinator for the department. He served in this position until 2009 when he was promoted to Fire Captain and served as a Training and Safety Coordinator for the department. In 2012, Reese was appointed to the position of Assistant Fire Chief where he served until being appointed as Fire Chief in June of 2014. See more Fire Graduation 7-25-2014 (60)A-Web_thumb.jpg
Donald Hughes 2-2015 (1)A1-Web_thumb.jpg
Assistant Fire Chief Donald Hughes
940.761.7901
donald.hughes@wichitafallstx.gov

Assistant Fire Chief Donald Hughes began his career with the Wichita Falls Fire Department on May 14, 1984 and graduated from the 35th Fire Academy in August of 1984.
In February 1996 he was promoted to Fire Equipment Operator and served in that position until November 1999 when he was promoted to Fire Lieutenant.
He served in the Lieutenant position until February 2002 when he was promoted to Captain, and served in that capacity until November 2011.
In November 2011 he was promoted to Battalion Chief in Operations and served in that position until December 2012, and at that time was transferred to Battalion Chief in charge of the Training Division. While serving in Training, he accepted an offer of the Assistant Chief position in August 2014.
See more
Kathy Bazile (1)B-Web_thumb.jpg Kathy Bazile
Administrative Assistant
940.761.7901
Kathy.bazile@wichitafallstx.gov