Candidate Information for city elections will appear here

November 6, 2018 Election


The City of Wichita Falls is accepting applications for a place on the ballot for the positions of Mayor, Councilor District 3, Councilor District 4 and Councilor District 5.  Applications will be accepted from July 21, 2018 - August 20, 2018.  The application packet is available to download at the link below, or can be picked up at the City Clerk's Office, 1300 7th Street, Room 104.  For additional Information please contact Marie Balthrop, City Clerk at (940) 761-7409, or marie.balthrop@wichitafallstx.gov.



NOTICE OF DRAWING FOR PLACE ON BALLOT

Notice is hereby given of a drawing to determine the order in which the names of candidates are to be printed on the ballot for the election to be held on November 6, 2018 in the City of Wichita Falls, Texas.  The drawing will be held at 5:00 p.m. on August 23, 2018 at 1300 7th Street, Room 104 (City Clerk’s office), Wichita Falls, Texas.


                                                                                                         Marie Balthrop, City Clerk

                                                                                                         Officer Conducting Drawing


AVISO DEL SORTEO PARA UN LUGAR EN LAW BOLETA

Por lo presente se da aviso que habrá un sorteo para determinar la orden en que aparecerán los nombres de los candidatos en la boleta para la elección que se celebrará el 6 de noviembre de 2018 en Ciudad de Wichita Falls, Texas.  El sorteo tendrá lugar a las 5:00 p.m. el 23 de agosto de 2018 a 1300 7th Street, Room 104 (City Clerk’s office), Wichita Falls, Texas.

                                                                                                                         Marie Balthrop, City Clerk

                                                                                                                        Oficial Manejando el Sort

Current Applicants:



Mayor
Stephen L. Santellana
Lowry W. Crane

Councilor District 3
Jeff L. Browning

Councilor District 4
Nicholas John Schreiber
Tim Brewer

Councilor District 5
Mitesh Desai
Steve Jackson
Chris Reitsma